Volumn 74, Issue 3, 1999, Pages 759-799
[…] • In the late 19th century, the Commissioner of Patents wrote of the importance of claims as "set[ting] definite walls and fences about the rights of the patentee." Charles Eliot Mitchell, Birth and Growth of the American Patent System, in CENTENNIAL PROCEEDINGS OF THE UNITED STATES PATENT SYSTEM 1891, at 43, 51 (Executive Comm. of the Patent Centennial Celebration ed., 1990).
    • (1990) Centennial Proceedings of the United States Patent System 1891 , pp. 43
    • Mitchell, C.E.1
  • 2
    • 0346036884 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • note
    • See 35 U.S.C. § 112 (1994) ("The specification shall conclude with one or more claims particularly pointing out and distinctly claiming the subject matter which the applicant regards as his invention.").
  • 3
    • 0347298363 scopus 로고
    • The Relation between Patent Practices and the Anti-Monopoly Laws
    • Judge (then patent attorney) Giles Rich wrote a series of articles in 1942 exploring the relationship between patent law and anti-trust law.