The Effective Limits of the Administrative Process : A Reevaluation, 67
[…] -
-
-
-
209
-
-
64749097990
-
-
Id. at 227
-
Id. at 227.
-
-
-
-
210
-
-
64749107758
-
-
Id
-
Id.
-
-
-
-
211
-
-
64749107220
-
-
Id. at 228
-
Id. at 228.
-
-
-
-
212
-
-
64749103643
-
-
494 F.3d 1027 (D.C. Cir. 2007).
-
494 F.3d 1027 (D.C. Cir. 2007).
-
-
-
-
213
-
-
84868936117
-
-
Id. at 1028. An AFO is a lot or facility where certain animals are confined and fed for at least 45 days a year and where crops, vegetation, forage growth, or post-harvest residues are not sustained in the normal growing season over any portion of the lot or facility. Concentrated Animal Feeding Operations, 40 C.F.R. § 122.23(b)(l) (2007).
-
Id. at 1028. An AFO is a lot or facility where certain animals are confined and fed for at least 45 days a year and where "crops, vegetation, forage growth, or post-harvest residues are not sustained in the normal growing season over any portion of the lot or facility." Concentrated Animal Feeding Operations, 40 C.F.R. § 122.23(b)(l) (2007).
-
-
-
-
214
-
-
64749104749
-
-
U.S. ENVTL. PROT. AGENCY, NON- WATER QUALITY IMPACT ESTIMATES FOR ANIMAL FEEDING OPERATIONSpt.l, at 1-5 (2002, available at http://www.epa.gov/npdes/pubs/cafo-nonwaterquality.pdf.