Final bulletin for agency good guidance practices
[…] In the case of the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) guidance document, although the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act contains a specific provision dealing with guidance documents, the provision does not directly grant or deny access to judicial review. See 21 U.S.C. § 371(h) (2000). The closest the Act comes to addressing the issue is a provision stating that "[s]uch documents shall not create or confer any rights for or on any person ...." Id.
-
-
-
-
19
-
-
79551540532
-
-
520 U.S. 154, 177-78 (1997) quoting Chi. & 333 U.S. 103, 113 and Port of Boston Marine Terminal Ass'n v. Rederiaktiebolaget Transatlantic, 400 U.S. 62, 71 (1970).