Volumn 95, Issue 5, 2010, Pages 1401-1465
[…] • 258
    • 77958130322 scopus 로고
    • (statement of Sen. Maxey)
    • 4 CONG. REC. 438 (1876) (statement of Sen. Maxey).
    • (1876) Cong. Rec. , vol.4 , pp. 438
  • 259
    • 77958141083 scopus 로고
    • (statement of Sen. Poindexter)
    • 55 CONG. REC. 11 (1917) (statement of Sen. Poindexter).
    • (1917) Cong. Rec. , vol.55 , pp. 11
  • 260
    • 77958130699 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • Id. (statement of Sen. Walsh)
    • Id. (statement of Sen. Walsh).
  • 261
    • 77958115434 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • U.S. CONST, amend. XX, § 1 ("[T]he terms of Senators and Representatives [shall end] at noon on the 3d day of January ⋯ and the terms of their successors shall then begin." (emphasis added)). The January 3rd turnover date strongly implies, and arguably implicitly commands, that elections take place and new members take office before that date, so that the terms can "then begin".
    • U.S. CONST, amend. XX, § 1 ("[T]he terms of Senators and Representatives [shall end] at noon on the 3d day of January ⋯ and the terms of their successors shall then begin." (emphasis added)). The January 3rd turnover date strongly implies, and arguably implicitly commands, that elections take place and new members take office before that date, so that the terms can "then begin".
  • 262
    • 77958145033 scopus 로고    scopus 로고