Comm. on the judiciary v. Miers, 542 F.3d 909,911 (D.C. Cir.)
[…] See U.S. CONST, amend. XX, § ("[T]he terms of Senators and Representatives [shall end] at noon on the 3d day of January ⋯ and the terms of their successors shall then begin.")
-
Under the session rule, sometimes there would be a short gap during which the Senate would have to free the contemnor before recommitting him; under the term rule, the confinement would be effectively continuous, as one term begins the instant the prior one ends. See U.S. CONST, amend. XX, § 1 ("[T]he terms of Senators and Representatives [shall end] at noon on the 3d day of January ⋯ and the terms of their successors shall then begin.").
-
-
-
-
423
-
-
77958142990
-
-
1 HINDS, supra note 19, §§ 187
-
1 HINDS, supra note 19, §§ 187, 244.
-
-
-
-
424
-
-
77958120624
-
-
Supranotes 19
-
Supranotes 19,31.
-
-
-
-
425
-
-
77958127317
-
-