Volumn 95, Issue 5, 2010, Pages 1401-1465
[…] See U.S. CONST, amend. XX, § ("[T]he terms of Senators and Representatives [shall end] at noon on the 3d day of January ⋯ and the terms of their successors shall then begin.")
    • Under the session rule, sometimes there would be a short gap during which the Senate would have to free the contemnor before recommitting him; under the term rule, the confinement would be effectively continuous, as one term begins the instant the prior one ends. See U.S. CONST, amend. XX, § 1 ("[T]he terms of Senators and Representatives [shall end] at noon on the 3d day of January ⋯ and the terms of their successors shall then begin.").
  • 423
    • 77958142990 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • 1 HINDS, supra note 19, §§ 187
    • 1 HINDS, supra note 19, §§ 187, 244.
  • 424
    • 77958120624 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • Supranotes 19
    • Supranotes 19,31.
  • 425
    • 77958127317 scopus 로고    scopus 로고