Comm. on the judiciary v. Miers, 542 F.3d 909,911 (D.C. Cir.)
[…] -
-
-
-
258
-
-
77958130322
-
-
(statement of Sen. Maxey)
-
4 CONG. REC. 438 (1876) (statement of Sen. Maxey).
-
(1876)
Cong. Rec.
, vol.4
, pp. 438
-
-
-
259
-
-
77958141083
-
-
(statement of Sen. Poindexter)
-
55 CONG. REC. 11 (1917) (statement of Sen. Poindexter).
-
(1917)
Cong. Rec.
, vol.55
, pp. 11
-
-
-
260
-
-
77958130699
-
-
Id. (statement of Sen. Walsh)
-
Id. (statement of Sen. Walsh).
-
-
-
-
261
-
-
77958115434
-
-
U.S. CONST, amend. XX, § 1 ("[T]he terms of Senators and Representatives [shall end] at noon on the 3d day of January ⋯ and the terms of their successors shall then begin." (emphasis added)). The January 3rd turnover date strongly implies, and arguably implicitly commands, that elections take place and new members take office before that date, so that the terms can "then begin".
-
U.S. CONST, amend. XX, § 1 ("[T]he terms of Senators and Representatives [shall end] at noon on the 3d day of January ⋯ and the terms of their successors shall then begin." (emphasis added)). The January 3rd turnover date strongly implies, and arguably implicitly commands, that elections take place and new members take office before that date, so that the terms can "then begin".
-
-
-
-
262
-
-
77958145033
-
-