See Spector Motor Serv., Inc. v. McLaughlin, 323 U.S. 101, 105 (1944);
[…] -
-
-
-
373
-
-
77956378229
-
-
note
-
Second, the federal courts may have less cause to afford due respect to the state legislatures. The reason that courts give respect to Congress's interpretation of the Constitution is not simply that Congress has taken the oath to uphold the Constitution. Were that enough, courts would defer to constitutional interpretations rendered by any government employee, including the janitor.
-
-
-
-
374
-
-
77956378031
-
-
See §3331 (requiring "[a]n individual, except the President, elected or appointed to an office of honor or profit in the civil service or uniformed services," to take such an oath). The reason for respect to Congress's interpretation is that it is a coequal branch with the judiciary. States do not fit that bill
-
See 5 U.S.C.§3331 (2006) (requiring "[a]n individual, except the President, elected or appointed to an office of honor or profit in the civil service or uniformed services," to take such an oath). The reason for respect to Congress's interpretation is that it is a coequal branch with the judiciary. States do not fit that bill.
-
(2006)
U.S.C.
, vol.5
-
-
-
375
-
-
77956381837
-
-
note
-