Volumn 110, Issue 3, 2000, Pages 441-525
[…] That Clause has both substantive and procedural components; it performs the office of both the Due Process and Equal Protection Clauses of the Fourteenth Amendment in requiring that the federal sovereign act impartially.").
  • 160
    • 84923716948 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • note
    • Section 13981 authorized victims to sue their attackers "for the recovery of compensatory and punitive damages, injunctive and declaratory relief, and such other relief as a court may deem appropriate." 42 U.S.C. § 13981 (c) (1994).
  • 161
    • 84923716947 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • United States v. Morrison, 120 S. Ct. 1740, 1755 (2000)
    • United States v. Morrison, 120 S. Ct. 1740, 1755 (2000).
  • 162
    • 84923716946 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • Id. at 1756
    • Id. at 1756
  • 163