Transition policy: A conceptual framework
[…] -
(2009)
Zoning and Land Use Controls
-
-
Rohan, P.J.1
-
214
-
-
77954740345
-
-
See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 12183(a)(2) (2006) (providing that facility owners shall make alterations "to the maximum extent feasible" so that "the path of travel to the altered area and the bathrooms, telephones, and drinking fountains serving the altered area[ ] are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities" but only "where such alterations . . . are not disproportionate to the overall alterations in terms of cost and scope" (emphasis added)); 28 C.F.R. § 36.403(f)(1) (2009) ("Alterations made to provide an accessible path of travel to the altered area will be deemed disproportionate to the overall alteration when the cost exceeds 20% of the cost of the alteration to the primary function area.")
-
See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 12183(a)(2) (2006) (providing that facility owners shall make alterations "to the maximum extent feasible" so that "the path of travel to the altered area and the bathrooms, telephones, and drinking fountains serving the altered area[ ] are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities" but only "where such alterations . . . are not disproportionate to the overall alterations in terms of cost and scope" (emphasis added)); 28 C.F.R. § 36.403(f)(1) (2009) ("Alterations made to provide an accessible path of travel to the altered area will be deemed disproportionate to the overall alteration when the cost exceeds 20% of the cost of the alteration to the primary function area.").
-
-
-
-
215
-
-
77954709044
-
-
See supra note 150
-
See supra note 150.
-
-
-
-
216
-
-
77954711469
-
The great bankruptcy rush of 2005 and its aftermath: The view from texas
-