Transition policy: A conceptual framework
[…] -
(2001)
Ecology L.Q.
, vol.28
, pp. 569
-
-
Nash, J.R.1
Revesz, R.L.2
-
212
-
-
77954702432
-
-
See supra note 149 and accompanying text
-
See supra note 149 and accompanying text.
-
-
-
-
213
-
-
33947630415
-
-
§ 41.03[4]-[5], (discussing grandfathering in zoning laws)
-
See PATRICK J. ROHAN, ZONING AND LAND USE CONTROLS § 41.03[4]-[5] (2009) (discussing grandfathering in zoning laws).
-
(2009)
Zoning and Land Use Controls
-
-
Rohan, P.J.1
-
214
-
-
77954740345
-
-
See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 12183(a)(2) (2006) (providing that facility owners shall make alterations "to the maximum extent feasible" so that "the path of travel to the altered area and the bathrooms, telephones, and drinking fountains serving the altered area[ ] are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities" but only "where such alterations . . . are not disproportionate to the overall alterations in terms of cost and scope" (emphasis added)); 28 C.F.R. § 36.403(f)(1) (2009) ("Alterations made to provide an accessible path of travel to the altered area will be deemed disproportionate to the overall