Chevron deference and foreign affairs
[…] Corp. of S. Africa Ltd., 7
-
-
-
199
-
-
77952253128
-
-
In re Chateaugay Corp., 198 B.R. 848, 852-54 Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1996
-
In re Chateaugay Corp., 198 B.R. 848, 852-54 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1996) (noting CFIUS's investigation of a proposed acquisition of the assets of an entity in bankruptcy proceedings and the foreign acquirer's withdrawal from the proposed transaction).
-
-
-
-
200
-
-
77952273198
-
-
In re Chateaugay, 198 B.R. at 853
-
In re Chateaugay, 198 B.R. at 853.
-
-
-
-
201
-
-
77952281404
-
-
Holmer, supra note 30.
-
See Holmer, supra note 30.
-
-
-
-
202
-
-
77952285956
-
-
50 U.S.C.S. app. §2170(1)(1)(A) (LexisNexis 2009)
-
See 50 U.S.C.S. app. §2170(1)(1)(A) (LexisNexis 2009).
-
-
-
-
204
-
-
77952273417
-
-
That statute provides that "[a]ny information or documentary material filed with the President or the President's designee pursuant to this section shall be exempt from disclosure." 50 U.S.C.S. app. § 2170(c)
-
That statute provides that "[a]ny information or documentary material filed with the President or the President's designee pursuant to this section shall be exempt from disclosure." 50 U.S.C.S. app. § 2170(c).
-
-
-
-
205
-
-
77952255490
-
-
Holmer, supra note 30
-
See Holmer, supra note 30. Holmer was a member of CFUIS when serving as Deputy U.S. Trade Representative.
-
-
-
-
206
-
-
77951086023
-