Dellar v. Samuel Goldwyn, Inc., 104 F.2d 661, 662 (2d Cir. 1929) (dubbing fair use the most troublesome [doctrine] in the whole law of copyright).
[…] -
Clean Flicks of Colo., 433 F. Supp. 2d at 1240, 1243.
-
F. Supp
, vol.2 d
-
-
Clean1
-
160
-
-
84858456901
-
-
This also distinguishes the FMA from the statutory license that permits cover versions of songs. See 17 U.S.C. § 115(a)2, While the license requires that the arrangement shall not change the basic melody or fundamental character of the work, id, the FMA contains no such limitation; indeed, it is rooted in protecting a behavior designed to change a work's fundamental character
-
This also distinguishes the FMA from the statutory license that permits cover versions of songs. See 17 U.S.C. § 115(a)(2). While the license requires that "the arrangement shall not change the basic melody or fundamental character of the work," id., the FMA contains no such limitation; indeed, it is rooted in protecting a behavior designed to change a work's fundamental character.
-
-
-
-
161
-
-
36249004108
-
-
Landes & Posner, supra note 41, at 216 n.16.
-
Landes & Posner, supra note 41, at 216 n.16.
-
-
-
-
162
-
-
36249000891
-
-