Consideration and Form, 41
[…] -
(1939)
YALE L.J
, vol.779
-
-
Llewellyn, K.N.1
-
126
-
-
58649086871
-
-
See, e.g., Benton v. Stadler, 234 N.W. 739, 740 (Wis. 1931) (holding father liable for medical services performed on his daughter at his request).
-
See, e.g., Benton v. Stadler, 234 N.W. 739, 740 (Wis. 1931) (holding father liable for medical services performed on his daughter at his request).
-
-
-
-
127
-
-
84868871982
-
-
RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 62 (1981).
-
RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 62 (1981).
-
-
-
-
128
-
-
84868871977
-
-
U.C.C § 2-204, Purposes of Changes (2004);
-
U.C.C § 2-204, Purposes of Changes (2004);
-
-
-
-
129
-
-
84868875911
-
-
see id. § 2-204(1) (A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement....);
-
see id. § 2-204(1) ("A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement....");
-
-
-
-
130
-
-
84868875912
-
-
id. § 2-207(3) (Conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a contract is sufficient to establish a contract for sale although the writings of the parties do not otherwise establish a contract.);
-