And if that is true, the policy of stare decisis should fall within the province of Congress under the Necessary and Proper Clause. Thus, if the Court is right that the doctrine of stare decisis is a mere rule of policy, Congress may adjust the policy. And if the Court is wrong about that - if some rule of stare decisis is implicit in the Constitution itself - the Court can reach such a conclusion only by violating such a rule of stare decisis with respect to the question of the constitutional status of stare decisis!
-
-
-
-
148
-
-
0042417552
-
-
note
-
28 U.S.C. § 1652 (1994) ("The laws of the several states, except where the Constitution or treaties of the United States or Acts of Congress otherwise require or provide, shall be regarded as rules of decision in civil actions in the courts of the United States, in cases where they apply.").
-
-
-
-
149
-
-
0041916489
-
-
note
-