-
-
-
-
148
-
-
0042417552
-
-
note
-
28 U.S.C. § 1652 (1994) ("The laws of the several states, except where the Constitution or treaties of the United States or Acts of Congress otherwise require or provide, shall be regarded as rules of decision in civil actions in the courts of the United States, in cases where they apply.").
-
-
-
-
149
-
-
0041916489
-
-
note
-
Id. § 1738 ("The records and judicial proceedings of any court of any . . . State, Territory or Possession . . . shall be proved or admired in other courts within the United States and its Territories and Possessions. . . . Such Acts, records and judicial proceedings . . . shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States . . . as they have by law or usage in the courts of such State, Territory or Possession from which they are taken.").
-
-
-
-
150
-
-
0041916488
-
-
See Act of May 26, 1790, ch. 11, 1 Stat. 122
-
See Act of May 26, 1790, ch. 11, 1 Stat. 122.
-
-
-
-
151
-
-
0041916484
-
-
note
-
A more difficult question might be presented were Congress to abolish the doctrine of res judicata.