The Constitution as an Institution, 34
[…] Justice Kennedy - the fifth vote - did not reach this ground of decision. See id. at 2809 (Kennedy, J., concurring in part).
-
See 126 S. Ct. at 2775-86 (plurality opinion). Justice Kennedy - the fifth vote - did not reach this ground of decision. See id. at 2809 (Kennedy, J., concurring in part).
-
-
-
-
156
-
-
37449014012
-
-
Id. at 2786 (plurality opinion) (quoting Ex parte Quirin, 317 U.S. 1, 28 (1942)).
-
Id. at 2786 (plurality opinion) (quoting Ex parte Quirin, 317 U.S. 1, 28 (1942)).
-
-
-
-
157
-
-
37449020037
-
-
Id. at 2788-93; see Uniform Code of Military Justice art. 36, 10 U.S.C. § 836b, 2000, All rules and regulations made under this article shall be uniform insofar as practicable
-
Id. at 2788-93; see Uniform Code of Military Justice art. 36, 10 U.S.C. § 836(b) (2000) ("All rules and regulations made under this article shall be uniform insofar as practicable.").
-
-
-
-
158
-
-
37449024448
-
-
126 S. Ct. at 2797-98 (plurality opinion). Justice Kennedy did not join Part VI-D-iv of the Court's Geneva Convention discussion, concerning the right to be present at trial. See id. at 2809 (Kennedy, J., concurring in part and in the judgment).
-