The Constitution as an Institution, 34
[…] -
-
-
102
-
-
37449028300
-
-
Id. § 811
-
Id. § 811.
-
-
-
-
103
-
-
37449011597
-
-
21 C.F.R. § 1306.04 (2007).
-
21 C.F.R. § 1306.04 (2007).
-
-
-
-
104
-
-
37449032892
-
-
§ 903 2000, No provision of this title shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which that provision operates, to the exclusion of any State law on the same subject matter which would otherwise be within the authority of the State, unless there is a positive conflict between that provision, and that State law so that the two cannot consistently stand together
-
21 U.S.C. § 903 (2000) ("No provision of this title shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which that provision operates . . . to the exclusion of any State law on the same subject matter which would otherwise be within the authority of the State, unless there is a positive conflict between that provision . . . and that State law so that the two cannot consistently stand together.").
-
21 U.S.C
-
-
-
105
-
-
37449020900
-
-
467 U.S. 837 (1984). That rule provides that a court should defer to an agency's interpretation of a statute if the statute is ambiguous and the agency's interpretation is reasonable.