The Constitution as an Institution, 34
[…] -
-
-
154
-
-
37449008657
-
-
Hamdan, 126 S. Ct. at 2775 (plurality opinion). See generally Uniform Code of Military Justice art. 15, 10 U.S.C. § 821 (2000) (The provisions of this chapter conferring jurisdiction upon courts-martial do not deprive military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals of concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals.).
-
Hamdan, 126 S. Ct. at 2775 (plurality opinion). See generally Uniform Code of Military Justice art. 15, 10 U.S.C. § 821 (2000) ("The provisions of this chapter conferring jurisdiction upon courts-martial do not deprive military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals of concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals.").
-
-
-
-
155
-
-
37449027508
-
-
See 126 S. Ct. at 2775-86 (plurality opinion). Justice Kennedy - the fifth vote - did not reach this ground of decision. See id. at 2809 (Kennedy, J., concurring in part).
-
See 126 S. Ct. at 2775-86 (plurality opinion).