The Constitution as an Institution, 34
[…] -
-
-
-
147
-
-
37449003028
-
-
Id. at 2800-01.
-
Id. at 2800-01.
-
-
-
-
148
-
-
37449015637
-
-
Id. at 2801
-
Id. at 2801.
-
-
-
-
149
-
-
37448999143
-
-
§ 821 (2000, indicating that military commissions are limited to offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by military commissions, Hamdan, 126 S. Ct. at 2802 (Kennedy, J, concurring in part, noting that the law of war, derives from 'rules and precepts of the law of nations, it is the body of international law governing armed conflict (quoting Ex parte Quirin, 317 U.S. 1, 28 1942
-
See 10 U.S.C. § 821 (2000) (indicating that military commissions are limited to "offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by military commissions"); Hamdan, 126 S. Ct. at 2802 (Kennedy, J., concurring in part) (noting that "the law of war . . . derives from 'rules and precepts of the law of nations'; it is the body of international law governing armed conflict" (quoting Ex parte Quirin, 317 U.S. 1, 28 (1942))).
-
10 U.S.C
-
-
-
150
-
-