MARJORIE HEINS & TRICIA BECKLES, BRENNAN CTR. FOR JUSTICE, WILL FAIR USE SURVIVE?: FREE EXPRESSION IN THE AGE OF COPYRIGHT CONTROL (2005);
[…] The Act also forbids statutory damages altogether, thus relegating the plaintiff to the (usually) more uncertain realm of lost profits or restitutionary awards, whe
-
The Copyright Act also permits statutory damages to be reduced to as little as $200 in cases in which the plaintiff omitted copyright notice from the work the defendant copied. See 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(2) (second sentence); id. § 401(d) ("If a notice of copyright . . . appears on the published copy or copies to which a defendant in a copyright infringement suit had access, then no weight shall be given to such a defendant's interposition of a defense based on innocent infringement in mitigation of actual or statutory damages, except as provided in the last sentence of section 504(c)(2)." (emphasis added)). As noted supra at note 80 and accompanying text, the last sentence of § 504(c)(2) extends an additional good-faith defense to only a limited class of users.