Needed to Foil High Crimes
[…] The plain fact is that more than nine-tenths of local prosecutors' decisions are supervised or reviewed by no one. Id.; see also Daniel C. Richman, Old Chief v. United States: Stipulating Away Prosecutorial Accountability?, 83 VA. L. REV. 939, 956-75 (1997) (discussing the ineffectiveness of the electoral process as a mechanism of prosecutorial accountability).
-
(1997)
Va. L. Rev.
, vol.83
, pp. 939
-
-
Richman, D.C.1
-
324
-
-
0346685583
-
-
note
-
Ethics in Government Act, 28 U.S.C. § 594(c) (1994) ("For the purposes of carrying out the duties of an office of independent counsel, such independent counsel may appoint, fix the compensation, and assign the duties of such employees as such independent counsel considers necessary (including investigators, attorneys, and part-time consultants).").
-
-
-
-
325
-
-
26344457994
-
$52 Million Starr Probe Costliest Ever
-
Apr. 1
-
Lorraine Adams, $52 Million Starr Probe Costliest Ever, WASH. POST, Apr. 1, 2000 at A2.
-
(2000)
Wash. Post
-
-
Adams, L.1
-
326
-
-
26344438176
-
No One Won the Whitewater Case
-
Sept. 22
-