The Constitutionality of the Independent Counsel Statute
[…] -
(1993)
N.Y. Times
-
-
Johnson, D.1
-
298
-
-
84923760603
-
-
See O'Sullivan, supra note 148, at 471-72
-
See O'Sullivan, supra note 148, at 471-72.
-
-
-
-
299
-
-
84923760602
-
-
note
-
See 28 U.S.C. § 592(g) (1994). This section provides: "The Committee on the Judiciary of either House of the Congress, or a majority of majority party members or a majority of all nonmajority party members of either such committee, may request in writing that the Attorney General apply for the appointment of an independent counsel." 28 U.S.C. § 592(g)(1). That provision goes on to require the Attorney General to provide a written report to the congressional committee, within 30 days, explaining whether a preliminary investigation will be conducted and why. See 28 U.S.C § 592(g)(2).