The Constitutionality of the Independent Counsel Statute
[…] In re North, 16 F.3d 1234, 1239 (D.C. Cir. 1994).
-
-
-
-
422
-
-
84923756947
-
-
note
-
These functions included the ability of the special court to determine whether the Attorney General had shown "good cause" for extending a preliminary investigation beyond the time limit; deciding whether to make public the various reports of the Attorney General and the independent counsel; and deciding whether to award attorneys fees. See Morrison, 487 U.S. at 681 n.19.
-
-
-
-
423
-
-
84923756946
-
-
note
-
See Morrison, 487 U.S. at 682, 28 U.S.C. § 596(b)(2) (1994) allows the special court to terminate the office of the independent counsel when, based upon a request from the Attorney General or upon its own motion, it determines that an investigation is "so substantially completed that it would be appropriate for the Department of Justice to complete such investigations and prosecutions."
-
-
-
-
424
-
-
84923756945
-
-
note
-
Morrison, 487 U.S. at 681. The examples that Chief Justice Rehnquist gave included (a) the ability of federal judges to decide whether to allow the disclosure of matters occurring before a grand jury pursuant to Fed. Rule Crim.