The Constitutionality of the Independent Counsel Statute
[…] -
(1998)
Newsday
-
-
Gormley, K.1
-
304
-
-
84923760598
-
-
note
-
See supra discussion at notes 121-23 and related text. For another example of the general concern about allowing overly-broad jurisdiction in creating the special prosecutor, see the remarks of Henry S. Ruth, Jr., who succeeded Leon Jaworski as Watergate Special Prosecutor, in Hearings Before the Senate Comm. on Govt. Operations, supra note 60, at 121.
-
-
-
-
305
-
-
84923760597
-
-
See 28 U.S.C. § 593(b)(1) (1994)
-
See 28 U.S.C. § 593(b)(1) (1994).
-
-
-
-
306
-
-
84923760596
-
-
28 U.S.C. § 593(b)(3)
-
28 U.S.C. § 593(b)(3).
-
-
-
-
307
-
-
84923760595
-
-
note
-
28 U.S.C. § 593(b)(3). The statute provides that jurisdiction should include the authority to investigate and prosecute other federal crimes - excluding certain petty offenses - "that may arise out of the investigation or prosecution of the matter with respect to which the Attorney General's request was made, including perjury, obstruction of justice, destruction of evidence, and intimidation of witnesses." 28 U.S.C. § 593(b)(3). Section 593(b)(3) authorizes the court - and the court alone - to make public the written statement of jurisdiction (i.e. the special prosecutor's charter).