"Thornburgh Rule" Law?
[…] -
-
-
-
173
-
-
2242475483
-
-
Id. at 470
-
Id. at 470.
-
-
-
-
174
-
-
2242490666
-
-
Id. at 462-63
-
Id. at 462-63.
-
-
-
-
175
-
-
2242420696
-
-
Id. at 467 (emphasis added)
-
Id. at 467 (emphasis added).
-
-
-
-
176
-
-
2242460158
-
-
Id. at 467
-
Id. at 467.
-
-
-
-
177
-
-
2242486220
-
-
Id. at 467-68
-
Id. at 467-68.
-
-
-
-
178
-
-
2242473643
-
-
note
-
At the time, § 301 provided that department heads were authorized "to prescribe regulations, not inconsistent with law, for . . . the custody, use, and preservation of the [Department's] records, papers and property." 5 U.S.C. § 301 (1900). Not until 1958 did Congress amend the statute to provide that: "This section does not authorize withholding information from the public or limiting the availability of records to the public." 5 U.S.C. § 301 (1994). It is this amendment that generated the Supreme Court's decision in Chrysler Corp. v. Brown, 441 U.S. 281, 311-12 (1979). See infra note 253.
-
-
-
-
179
-
-
2242444123
-
-