"Thornburgh Rule" Law?
[…] The Court noted that "there is no express authority authorizing the transfer . . . . Yet we have no doubt that it exists." Id. at 261-62. That certainty was based on the Attorney General's position as "head of the Department of Justice" and the same general statutory authorities discussed above. Id. at 262. The point is that the Attorney General is an important federal figure, possessed by that very stature of many specific powers authorized in furtherance of Congress' general statutory purpose - effective enforcement of federal law.
-
-
-
-
262
-
-
2242427767
-
-
note
-
5 U.S.C. § 301 (1994) reads in relevant part: "The head of an Executive department . . . may prescribe regulations for the government of his department, the conduct of its employees, the distribution and performance of its business, and the custody, use, and preservation of its records, papers, and property."
-
-
-
-
263
-
-
2242475490
-
-
Id.
-
Id.
-
-
-
-
264
-
-
2242422485
-
-
See supra notes 154-64 and accompanying text
-
See supra notes 154-64 and accompanying text.
-
-
-
-
265
-
-
2242439627
-
-
Compare 5 U.S.C. § 301 with Boske v.