Volumn 29, Issue 9999, 2001, Pages 253-277
[…] Aetna Insurance Co., 108 Cal. Rptr. 480 (Cal. 1973); McCorkle v. Great Atlantic Ins., 637 P.2d 583 (Okla. 1981).
  • 114
    • 19844361933 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • The Boundaries of Extracompensatory Relief for Abusive Breach of Contract
    • N.J. Johnson, "The Boundaries of Extracompensatory Relief for Abusive Breach of Contract," Connecticut Law Review, 33 (2000): 181-98.
    • (2000) Connecticut Law Review , vol.33 , pp. 181-198
    • Johnson, N.J.1
  • 115
    • 19844383133 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • note
    • See, e.g., Code of Ala. § 27-12-24 ("No insurer shall, without just cause, refuse to pay or settle claims arising under coverages provided by its policies in this state and with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice in this state....").
  • 116
    • 19844377787 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • Bad Faith Suits Against HMOs: Finally, a Breakthrough
    • J.B. Stern, "Bad Faith Suits Against HMOs: Finally, A Breakthrough," Whittier Law Review, 20 (1998): 313-23.