118 S. Ct. 2091 (1998)
[…] -
-
-
-
390
-
-
0347605902
-
-
Clinton v. City of New York, 118 S. Ct. 2091, 2107 n.40 (1998)
-
Clinton v. City of New York, 118 S. Ct. 2091, 2107 n.40 (1998).
-
-
-
-
391
-
-
0348235867
-
-
Id.
-
Id.
-
-
-
-
392
-
-
0348235866
-
-
note
-
Congress has specifically precluded amendment by Court-promulgated Federal Rules of Evidence concerning evidentiary privileges. See 28 U.S.C. § 2074(b) (1994) (stating that any Court-made Rule "creating, abolishing, or modifying an evidentiary privilege shall have no force or effect unless approved by Act of Congress").
-
-
-
-
393
-
-
0346345018
-
-
note
-
Cf. Mistretta v. United States, 488 U.S. 361, 364-65, 384 (1989) (upholding Sentencing Commission Act on the grounds, inter alia, that it did not aggrandize the judicial branch, which historically had control over sentencing).