142 CONG. REC. S2955 (1996) (statement of Sen. Stevens)
[…] Of course, one could make the same claim about any delegation. Whenever Congress chooses to delegate discretion, it circumvents the difficult task of satisfying bicameralism and presentment. In other words, delegation generally could be seen as an evasion of bicameralism and presentment.
-
-
-
-
251
-
-
33750228737
-
-
1 U.S.C.A. XIII (West 1997) (listing titles of U.S. Code that Congress has codified into positive law)
-
1 U.S.C.A. XIII (West 1997) (listing titles of U.S. Code that Congress has codified into positive law).
-
-
-
-
252
-
-
84865934557
-
-
See 2 U.S.C. § 285b(1) (1994) (instructing the office of the Law Revision Counsel to prepare and submit to the Judiciary Committee "a complete compilation, restatement, and revision of the general and permanent laws of the United States")
-
See 2 U.S.C. § 285b(1) (1994) (instructing the office of the Law Revision Counsel to prepare and submit to the Judiciary Committee "a complete compilation, restatement, and revision of the general and permanent laws of the United States").
-
-
-
-
253
-
-
0040298055
-
-
9th ed.
-
I say "may" because it is unclear that the Law Revision Counsel would codify any executive repeals or modifications. Section 285b(1) lacks precise guidelines that deal with this situation. See 2 U.S.C. § 285b(1).