142 CONG. REC. S2955 (1996) (statement of Sen. Stevens)
[…] -
-
-
-
53
-
-
84865928542
-
-
See id. § 691e(5) (defining "direct spending" as (1) "budget authority provided by law (other than an appropriation law)"; (2) "entitlement authority"; and (3) "the food stamp program")
-
See id. § 691e(5) (defining "direct spending" as (1) "budget authority provided by law (other than an appropriation law)"; (2) "entitlement authority"; and (3) "the food stamp program").
-
-
-
-
54
-
-
84865934609
-
-
See 2 U.S.C. § 907(b) (1994) (establishing the method for calculating the baseline for direct spending and receipts). "For any budget year, the baseline refers to a projection of current-year levels of new budget authority, outlays, revenues, and the surplus or deficit into the budget year and the outyears based on laws enacted through the applicable date." Id. § 907(a)
-
See 2 U.S.C. § 907(b) (1994) (establishing the method for calculating the baseline for direct spending and receipts). "For any budget year, the baseline refers to a projection of current-year levels of new budget authority, outlays, revenues, and the surplus or deficit into the budget year and the outyears based on laws enacted through the applicable date." Id. § 907(a).
-
-
-
-
55
-
-
84865934605
-
-
2 U.S.C. § 691e(8) (Supp. II 1997)
-
2 U.S.C. § 691e(8) (Supp. II 1997).
-
-
-
-
56
-
-
84865925037
-
-
2 U.S.C. § 907(b)(1)-(2) (1994)
-
2 U.S.C. § 907(b)(1)-(2) (1994).
-
-
-
-
57
-
-
33750261249
-
-