Line Item Veto Act, Pub. L. No. 104-130, 110 Stat. 1200 (1996) (codified at 2 U.S.C.A. §§ 621, 681, 691, 691a-f, 692 (West Supp. 1996))
[…] United States v. National Treasury Employees Union, 115 S. Ct. 1003, 1019 (1995) (holding ban on honoraria as applied to certain employees entirely unconstitutional, because it cannot predict how Congress would have limited the ban to make it constitutional).
-
-
-
-
109
-
-
0347585718
-
-
Eubanks v. Wilkinson, 937 F.2d 1118, 1124 (6th Cir. 1991)
-
That the Act is a federal statute also supports severability. Federal courts have been more hesitant to sever state statutes. See Eubanks v. Wilkinson, 937 F.2d 1118, 1124 (6th Cir. 1991).
-
-
-
-
110
-
-
0347585717
-
-
note
-
In §§ 691 and 691e, the language limiting cancellation authority to laws that the President signs can be surgically excised. As written, § 691 provides that "the President may, with respect to any bill or joint resolution that has been signed into law pursuant to Article I, section 7, of the Constitution of the United States, cancel in whole" certain spending and tax provisions, if the President makes the required findings and "notifies the Congress of such cancellation by transmitting a special message . . . within five calendar days . . . after enactment of the law" containing the spending or tax provisions. 2 U.S.C.A. § 691. If the italicized language is eliminated, the provision then confers unconditional cancellation authority. Section 691(1) defines an appropriation law as a law that makes various types of appropriations "that has been signed into law pursuant to Article I, section 7, of the Constitution of the United States." Eliminating the quoted language leaves the definition fully grammatical and functional.
-
-
-
-
111
-
-
0347585716
-
-
note
-