The Irrepressible Myth of Erie
[…] -
(1974)
S. Cal. L. Rev.
, vol.47
, pp. 842
-
-
Landers, J.M.1
-
352
-
-
11544349041
-
-
See supra text accompanying notes 47-48
-
See supra text accompanying notes 47-48.
-
-
-
-
353
-
-
11544309127
-
-
note
-
Recently proposed amendments would eliminate most of the authorizations for local deviations from the 1993 scheme of disclosure and discovery. See, e.g., Proposed Amendments to Rule 26(a)(1), (d), (f), available at 〈http:www.uscourts.gov〉.
-
-
-
-
354
-
-
11544358067
-
-
note
-
28 U.S.C. § 2074(b) (1994) ("Any . . . rule creating, abolishing, or modifying an evidentiary privilege shall have no force or effect unless approved by Act of Congress.").
-
-
-
-
355
-
-
11544370269
-
-
See Whitien, supra note 70
-
See Whitien, supra note 70.
-
-
-
-
356
-
-
0041088386
-
Avoiding Constitutional Questions
-
See Ashwander v. Tennessee Valley Auth., 297 U.S. 288, 346-49 (1936) (Brandeis, J., concurring)
-
See Ashwander v.