The Irrepressible Myth of Erie
[…] Providing the President with a line item veto, by contrast, results effectively in an end- run around the constitutional scheme set up in Article I, whereby the President is permitted a veto only of legislation prior to its passage, and has no inherent authority to cancel legislation after enactment pursuant to Article I. Cf. Clinton, 118 S. Ct. 2091 (1998).
-
-
-
-
239
-
-
11544315380
-
-
note
-
With the Rules of Evidence, Congress singled out Rules governing privileges as substantive, and thus requiring an affirmative act of Congress. Under 28 U.S.C. § 2074(b) (1994), any Court-promulgated Rule "creating, abolishing, or modifying an evidentiary privilege shall have no force or effect unless approved by Act of Congress." See infra note 284 and accompanying text.
-
-
-
-
240
-
-
0346932946
-
"Substance" and "Procedure" in the Rules Enabling Act
-