EDWIN H. SUTHERLAND & DONALD R. CRESSEY, PRINCIPLES OF CRIMINOLOGY 431 (8th ed. 1970)
[…] He has, or is supposed to have, no bias inducing him to lean to the one side rather than to the other."); MIRJAN R. DAMASKA, THE FACES OF JUSTICE AND STATE AUTHORITY 19 (1986) (describing how a judge often "acquires the capacity of anesthetizing his heart"); Terry A. Maroney, The Persistent Cultural Script of Judicial Dispassion, 99 CALIF. L. REV. 629, 630 (2011) ("Insistence on emotionless judging—that is, on judicial dispassion—is a cultural script of unusual longevity and potency.").
-
-
-
-
7
-
-
84925429401
-
-
See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 453 (2012) ("I, _, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will administer justice without respect to persons....")
-
See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 453 (2012) ("I, _, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will administer justice without respect to persons....").
-
-
-
-
8
-
-
84925429400
-
-
See HANS & VIDMAR, supra note 4, at 148 ("[I]t is clear that Mr. Prejudice and Miss Sympathy cannot account for most of the disagreement between judge and jury.").