431 U. S. 209 (1977).
[…] -
For the sake of simplicity, this Article refers in its main text to the voting rights of shareholders. It also is possible for the charter of a corporation to provide certain voting rights to debtholders, see, for example, DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 221 (2008) ("Every corporation may in its certificate of incorporation confer upon the holders of any bonds, debentures or other obligations issued... by the corporation the power to vote in respect to the corporate affairs and management of the corporation to the extent and in the manner provided in the certificate of incorporation and may confer upon such holders of bonds, debentures or other obligations... any other rights, which the stockholders of the corporation have...."), and, in such a case, the arguments advanced in this Article would apply in like manner to the extent the votes to be cast by the holders of such instruments pertain to matters of a political or ideological nature, as discussed in Part III. C.2 below.
-
(2008)
Del. Code Ann.
, pp. 221
-
-
-