431 U. S. 209 (1977).
[…] -
See, e.g., CAL. GOV'T CODE § 20775 (Deering 2010) ("Each member's contribution deducted and remitted or otherwise paid to the board shall be credited by the board... to an individual account of the member for whom the contribution was made.").
-
(2010)
Cal. Gov'T Code
, pp. 20775
-
-
-
72
-
-
80055034886
-
-
The authority under California law for the existence of CalPERS and the specification of its structure and operations is found in: (i) CAL. CONST. art. XVI, § 17 ("[T]he retirement board of a public pension or retirement system shall have plenary authority and fiduciary responsibility for investment of moneys and administration of the system....");
-
Cal. Const.
, vol.16
, pp. 17
-
-
-
73
-
-
80055061336
-
-
(ii) GOV'T, §§ 20000-22980;
-
Gov'T
, vol.2
, pp. 20000-22980
-
-
-
74
-
-
84884677518
-
-
iii, tit. 2, §§, 10, Management and control of the system is vested in the CalPERS Board of Administration.