See Harrah's Entertainment, Inc. v. JCC Holding Co., 802 A.2d 294, 311 (Del. Ch. 2002).
[…] Though it is not the intention of this article to take a side in the empowerment debate, Bebchuk's piece is vital to understanding how majority voting fits into the shareholder empowerment movement.
-
Lucian A. Bebchuk, The Myth of the Shareholder Franchise, 93 VA. L. REV. 675 (2007). Though it is not the intention of this article to take a side in the empowerment debate, Bebchuk's piece is vital to understanding how majority voting fits into the shareholder empowerment movement.
-
-
-
-
7
-
-
84888648953
-
-
§ 141
-
DEL. CODE til. 8, § 141 (2007).
-
(2007)
CODE til
, vol.8
-
-
-
8
-
-
84888679764
-
-
Section 216 provides: In the absence of such specification in the certificate of incorporation or bylaws of the corporation:... (3) Directors shall be elected by a plurality of the votes of the shares present in person or represented by proxy at the meeting and entitled to vote on the election of directors. DEL. CODE tit. 8, § 216 (2007).
-
Section 216 provides: "In the absence of such specification in the certificate of incorporation or bylaws of the corporation:... (3) Directors shall be elected by a plurality of the votes of the shares present in person or represented by proxy at the meeting and entitled to vote on the election of directors." DEL. CODE tit. 8, § 216 (2007).
-
-
-
-
9
-
-
84888668849
-
-