DeWeerth, 836 F.2d at 110.
[…] -
(1980)
J. Legal Stud
, vol.9
, pp. 569
-
-
Weinberg, H.R.1
-
20
-
-
80054931271
-
-
note
-
(arguing for efficiency of American "theft rule" protecting rights of original owners of stolen goods in contests with good faith purchasers).
-
-
-
-
21
-
-
80054899472
-
-
note
-
We review the laws of leading jurisdictions in Part V.
-
-
-
-
22
-
-
80054936624
-
-
note
-
See infra Appendix (canvassing good faith purchase laws of several countries, each of which adopts nemo dat principle).
-
-
-
-
23
-
-
80054945515
-
-
note
-
U.C.C. § 2-403(1) (2011) provides: A person with voidable title has power to transfer a good title to a good faith purchaser for value. When goods have been delivered under a transaction of purchase the purchaser has such power even though (a) the transferor was deceived as to the identity of the purchaser, or (b) the delivery was in exchange for a check which is later dishonored, or (c) it was agreed that the transaction was to be a "cash sale", or (d) the delivery was procured through fraud punishable as larcenous under the criminal law.
-
-
-
-
24
-
-
80054957195
-
-
note
-
U.C.C. § 2-403(2) provides: "Any entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant that deals in goods of that kind gives him power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in ordinary course of business." U.C.C. § 1-201(9) defines "buyer in ordinary course of business" as "a person that buys in good faith, without knowledge that the sale violates the rights of another person in the goods, and in the ordinary course from a person, other than a pawnbroker, in the business of selling goods of that