DeWeerth, 836 F.2d at 110.
[…] -
-
-
-
24
-
-
80054957195
-
-
note
-
U.C.C. § 2-403(2) provides: "Any entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant that deals in goods of that kind gives him power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in ordinary course of business." U.C.C. § 1-201(9) defines "buyer in ordinary course of business" as "a person that buys in good faith, without knowledge that the sale violates the rights of another person in the goods, and in the ordinary course from a person, other than a pawnbroker, in the business of selling goods of that kind."
-
-
-
-
25
-
-
80054952126
-
-
note
-
Jurisdictions that have some version of the Market Overt rule include Brazil, Canada (Québec), China, France, Germany, Israel, Italy, Japan, Mexico, and Spain. See, e.g., Código Civil [C.C.] art. 1268 (Braz.) (Leslie Rose trans., Renovar 2008).
-
-
-
-
26
-