Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act of 2008, Pub. L. No. 110-233
[…] -
See 42 U. S. C. § 12101 (a) (2) (Supp. II 2008) (finding that "historically, society has tended to isolate and segregate individuals with disabilities, and, despite some improvements, such forms of discrimination against individuals with disabilities continue to be a serious and pervasive social problem"); id. § 12101 (a) (6) (finding that "people with disabilities, as a group, occupy an inferior status in our society, and are severely disadvantaged socially, vocationally, economically, and educationally").
-
(2008)
U. S. C.
, vol.42
, Issue.2
, pp. 12101
-
-
-
326
-
-
79959711985
-
-
Id. § 12112 a
-
Id. § 12112 (a).
-
-
-
-
327
-
-
79959742115
-
-
Id. §12111 8
-
Id. §12111 (8).
-
-
-
-
328
-
-
79959748428
-
-
See id. § 12113 b "The term 'qualification standards' may include a requirement that an individual shall not pose a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals in the workplace."
-
See id. § 12113 (b) ("The term 'qualification standards' may include a requirement that an individual shall not pose a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals in the workplace.");
-
-
-
-
329
-
-
84878601736
-
-
see also Chevron U. S. A., Inc. v. Echazabal, 86-87, extending the direct threat defense to the individual with the disability
-
see also Chevron U. S. A., Inc. v.