Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act of 2008, Pub. L. No. 110-233
[…] -
-
79959688516
-
-
Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act, a Supp. II, "Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, 'disparate impact', as that term is used in section 703 k of the Civil Rights Act of 1964
-
Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act, 42 U. S. C. 2000ff-7 (a) (Supp. II. 2008) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, 'disparate impact', as that term is used in section 703 (k) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964
-
(2008)
U. S. C.
, vol.42
-
-
-
268
-
-
79959738602
-
-
k, on the basis of genetic information does not establish a cause of action under this Act."
-
(42 U. S. C. 200e-2 (k)), on the basis of genetic information does not establish a cause of action under this Act.").
-
U. S. C.
, vol.42
-
-
-
269
-
-
79959765515
-
-
See id. § 2000ff-7 b "On the date that is 6 years after the date of enactment of this Act, there shall be established a commission, to be known as the Genetic Nondiscrimination Study Commission referred to in this section as the 'Commission' to review the developing science of genetics and to make recommendations to Congress regarding whether to provide a disparate impact cause of action under this Act."
-
See id. § 2000ff-7 (b) ("On the date that is 6 years after the date of enactment of this Act, there shall be established a commission, to be known as the Genetic Nondiscrimination Study Commission (referred to in this section as the 'Commission') to review the developing science of genetics and to make recommendations to Congress regarding whether to provide a disparate impact cause of action under this Act.").
-
-
-
-
270
-
-
77953080035
-
-
Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act PPACA includes provisions designed to eliminate health-status discrimination in health insurance. See, e.g., Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act of 2010, Pub.