Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act of 2008, Pub. L. No. 110-233
[…] Uk/2/hi/americas/7366264.stm. Similarly, President George W. Bush stated that "|j]ust as we have addressed discrimination based on race, gender and age, we must now prevent discrimination based on genetic information. "
-
(2008)
Bbc News
-
-
-
165
-
-
79959765511
-
Bush supports federal law putting limits on DNA tests
-
June 24
-
David E. Sanger, Bush Supports Federal Law Putting Limits on DNA Tests, N. Y. TIMES, June 24, 2001, at 10.
-
(2001)
N. Y. Times
, pp. 10
-
-
Sanger, D.E.1
-
166
-
-
79955086874
-
-
See Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act of 2008, Pub. L. No. 110-233, § 2 2, 882
-
See Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act of 2008, Pub. L. No. 110-233, § 2(2), 122 Stat. 881, 882
-
Stat
, vol.122
, pp. 881
-
-
-
167
-
-
77952760538
-
-
codified at, § 2000ff Supp. II 2008 "The early science of genetics became the basis of State laws that provided for the sterilization of persons having presumed genetic 'defects' such as mental retardation, mental disease, epilepsy, blindness, and hearing loss, among other conditions. The first sterilization law was enacted in the State of Indiana in 1907. By 1981, a majority of States adopted sterilization laws to 'correct' apparent genetic traits or tendencies. Many of these State laws have since been repealed, and many have been modified to include essential constitutional requirements of due process and equal protection. However, the current explosion in the science of genetics, and the history of sterilization laws by the States based on early genetic science, compels Congressional action in this area."
-
(codified at 42 U. S. C. § 2000ff (Supp. II 2008)) ("The early science of genetics became the basis of State laws that provided for the sterilization of persons having presumed genetic 'defects' such as mental retardation, mental disease, epilepsy, blindness, and hearing loss, among other conditions. The first sterilization law was enacted in the State of Indiana in 1907. By 1981, a majority of States adopted sterilization laws to 'correct' apparent genetic traits or tendencies. Many of these State laws have since been repealed, and many have been modified to include essential constitutional requirements of due process and equal protection. However, the current explosion in the science of genetics, and the history of sterilization laws by the States based on early genetic science, compels Congressional action in this area.").
-
U. S. C.
, vol.42
-
-
-
168
-
-
79959703890
-
-
See id. § 2 3 "Although genes are facially neutral markers, many genetic conditions and disorders are associated with particular racial and ethnic groups and gender.