Pub. L. No. 101-336, 104 Stat. 327-33 (codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 12101-13 (1990))
[…] -
-
-
-
8
-
-
11344281797
-
-
note
-
See § 12182(b) (2) (A) (i) (making it discriminatory for public accommodations to use eligibility criteria that have a disparate impact on individuals with disabilities).
-
-
-
-
9
-
-
11344282907
-
-
note
-
For a discussion of the definition employed by the Rehabilitation Act, see infra text accompanying notes 55-65.
-
-
-
-
10
-
-
11344288528
-
-
note
-
See 42 U.S.C. § 12201(a) (1994): "Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, nothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply a lesser standard than the standards applied under Title V of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. § 790 et seq.) or the regulations issued by Federal agencies pursuant to such title."
-
-
-
-
11
-
-
11344282120
-
-
note
-
See Pritchard v. Southern Co. Serv., 92 F.3d 1130, 1132 n.2 (11th Cir. 1996) ("Congress intended for courts to rely on Rehabilitation Act cases when interpreting similar language in the ADA.").
-
-
-
-
12
-
-
11344265799
-
-
note
-
When Tudyman v.