In largest bank failure, U. S. seizes, then sells
[…] -
(2010)
The Conglomerate
-
-
Zaring, D.1
-
398
-
-
79955814106
-
-
Emergency Economic Stabilization Act of 2008, Pub. L. No. 110-343, § 119, 3787
-
Emergency Economic Stabilization Act of 2008, Pub. L. No. 110-343, § 119, 122 Stat. 3782, 3787
-
Stat.
, vol.122
, pp. 3782
-
-
-
399
-
-
79955875535
-
-
codified at, § 5229
-
(codified at 12 U. S. C. § 5229(2006)).
-
(2006)
U. S. C.
, vol.12
-
-
-
400
-
-
79955798228
-
-
See supra note 24 and accompanying text
-
See supra note 24 and accompanying text.
-
-
-
-
401
-
-
79955834483
-
-
Congress provided in section 119 of the EESA that "actions by the Secretary pursuant to the authority of this Act shall be subject to chapter 7 of title 5, United States Code, including that such final actions shall be held unlawful and set aside if found to be arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or not in accordance with law." Emergency Economic Stabilization Act § 119 a 1. It confusingly added that "no injunction or other form of equitable relief shall be issued against the Secretary for actions pursuant to section 101 the power granting section... other than to remedy a violation of the Constitution.