In largest bank failure, U. S. seizes, then sells
[…] -
There have been some efforts to develop a safe harbor, or "white list, " of safe transactions and transactors.
-
-
-
-
297
-
-
85055409156
-
Improving the terrorist finance sanctions process
-
Cf, 583-84, discussing Treasury white lists and charities
-
Cf. Robert E. O'Leary, Improving the Terrorist Finance Sanctions Process, 42 N. Y. U. J. INT'L L. & POL. 549, 583-84 (2010) (discussing Treasury white lists and charities).
-
(2010)
N. Y. U. J. Int'l L. & Pol.
, vol.42
, pp. 549
-
-
O'Leary, R.E.1
-
298
-
-
79955813169
-
-
§ 5312 a 2 Z, allowing for regulation of "any other business designated by the Treasury Secretary whose cash transactions have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory matters"
-
31 U. S. C. § 5312 (a) (2) (Z) (2006) (allowing for regulation of "any other business designated by the [Treasury] Secretary whose cash transactions have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory matters").
-
(2006)
U. S. C.
, vol.31
-
-
-
299
-
-
23744448857
-
Rethinking regulatory democracy
-
See, 443-45, describing a notice-and-comment process for feedback and development as opposed to public hearings or legislative involvement
-