See INT'L INST. FOR STRATEGIC STUDIES, THE MILITARY BALANCE 2007 (James Hackett ed., 2007).
[…] This article refers to the testimony that be found at Standards of Military Commissions and Tribunals: Hearing Before the H. Comm. on Armed Servs., 109th Cong. (2006), available at http://armedservices.house.gov/comdocs/schedules/2006.htm.
-
-
-
-
71
-
-
49249085530
-
-
§ 888 2000 & Supp. 2006, also prohibiting such speech against the Vice President, Congress, the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of a military department, the Secretary of Homeland Security, or the Governor or legislature of any State, Territory, Commonwealth, or possession in which he is on duty or present
-
10 U.S.C. § 888 (2000 & Supp. 2006) (also prohibiting such speech against the "Vice President, Congress, the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of a military department, the Secretary of Homeland Security, or the Governor or legislature of any State, Territory, Commonwealth, or possession in which he is on duty or present").
-
10 U.S.C
-
-
-
72
-
-
49249137331
-
-
Typically, military officers offer the Department of Defense position when questioned unless asked for their independent analysis.