N.Y. TIMES, Apr. 29, at F1, F10 (reporting on Elaine Bartlett)
[…] -
-
-
-
192
-
-
79955613479
-
-
Id. at 1.
-
-
-
-
194
-
-
79955604367
-
-
Although most mothers now engage in wage, labor, they must limit their work commitments to accommodate their child-care duties."
-
See Roberts, supra note 93, at 17 (";Although most mothers now engage in wage labor, they must limit their work commitments to accommodate their child-care duties.").
-
-
-
Dorothy, E.R.1
-
195
-
-
79955626098
-
-
Note
-
PRWORA recognizes that 89% of children receiving AFDC benefits do not live with their father. 42 U.S.C. § 601 (2006).
-
-
-
-
196
-
-
79955587124
-
-
Note
-
42 U.S.C. § 601 ("Marriage is an essential institution of a successful society which promotes the interests of children."). At least one feminist scholar argues that "marriage reinforces patriarchy by labeling families outside the husband-wife structure as deviant and unhealthy and by encouraging women to become dependent on men."
-
-
-
-
197
-
-
33645309601
-