Is It Time to Change the Rockefeller Drug Laws?
[…] -
-
-
-
149
-
-
57649159701
-
-
note
-
People v. Lofton, 366 N.Y.S.2d 769, 774 (N.Y. Crim. Ct. 1975) (discussing objective of New York Legislature in enacting material assistance statute).
-
-
-
-
150
-
-
57649189114
-
-
note
-
Id. ("'Material' is defined as being of real importance or great significance and 'assistance' is defined as help supplied or given."). The decision of whether the information offered is sufficiently helpful lies in the hands of the prosecutor rather than the judge. Id. at 776.
-
-
-
-
151
-
-
57649162679
-
-
note
-
The relevant part of New York Penal Law § 65.00(1)(b) reads: The court . . . may sentence a person to a period of probation upon conviction of a class A-II felony or a class B felony defined in article two hundred twenty if the prosecutor either orally on the record or in a writing filed with the indictment recommends that the court sentence such person to a period of probation upon the ground that such person has or is providing material assistance in the investigation, apprehension or prosecution of any person for a felony defined in article two hundred twenty or the attempt or the conspiracy to commit any such felony . . . . N.Y. Penal Law § 65.00(1)(b) (McKinney 1998).
-
-
-
-
152
-
-
57649237104
-
-
Ruling, supra note 10, at 19
-
Ruling, supra note 10, at 19.
-
-
-
-
153
-
-
57649141008
-
-
note
-