Deterrence's difficulty
[…] -
-
68949167349
-
Tax shelters and statutory interpretation: A much needed purposive approach
-
See id.; Shannon Weeks McCormack, Tax Shelters and Statutory Interpretation: A Much Needed Purposive Approach, 2009 U. ILL. L. REV. 697;
-
U. Ill. L. Rev.
, vol.2009
, pp. 697
-
-
McCormack, S.W.1
-
420
-
-
77951935196
-
W(h)ither economic substance'
-
Leandra Lederman, W(h)ither Economic Substance', 95 IOWA L. REV. 389 (2010).
-
(2010)
Iowa L. Rev.
, vol.95
, pp. 389
-
-
Lederman, L.1
-
421
-
-
79955035242
-
-
15 U.S.C. §§77b, e (2006)
-
15 U.S.C. §§77b, e (2006).
-
-
-
-
422
-
-
79955017712
-
-
17 C.F.R. §§230.134-174 (2009)
-
17 C.F.R. §§230.134-174 (2009).
-
-
-
-
423
-
-
79954996695
-
-
It is curious that the 1933 Act's rules contain provisions that purport to contradict this point See, e.g., id. §230.168 prelim. n.1 ("This [safe harbor] is not available for any communication that, although in technical compliance with this section, is part of a plan or scheme to evade the requirements of [the Securities Act of 1933].).