Deterrence's difficulty
[…] One wonders how the SEC would identify a scheme that complies with the letter of the rules but is nonetheless a scheme to evade, given an underlying legal regime as elaborate, and in places arbitrary, as the rules about what does and does not constitute gun jumping" in issuing new securities
-
It is curious that the 1933 Act's rules contain provisions that purport to contradict this point See, e.g., id. §230.168 prelim. n.1 ("This [safe harbor] is not available for any communication that, although in technical compliance with this section, is part of a plan or scheme to evade the requirements of [the Securities Act of 1933].").