See HERBERT L. PACKER, THE LIMITS OF THE CRIMINAL SANCTION 79-81 (1968) (analyzing legality concept within scope of modern criminal law).
[…] The statute has been broadly applied to arguably impulsive, fleeting, or trivial acts by minor actors. See United States v. Lessner, 498 F.3d 185, 196-98 (3d Cir. 2007, holding that statute was violated when woman threw calendar in trash while being led away from her desk for interview with investigators pursuing case of government contracting fraud, United States v. Wortman, 488 F.3d 752, 753-55 7th Cir. 2007, affirming conviction of woman wh
-
The point is starkly presented by Congress's most recent intervention in obstruction law, 18 U.S.C. § 1519 (Supp. V 2006) - a component of the Sarbanes-Oxley legislation - which makes a felon of anyone who "knowingly alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals, covers up, falsifies, or makes a false entry in any record, document, or tangible object with the intent to impede, obstruct, or influence the investigation or proper administration of any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States." The statute has been broadly applied to arguably impulsive, fleeting, or trivial acts by minor actors. See United States v.