The Culture of Disbelief: How American Law and Politics Trivialize Religious Devotion
[…] -
119
-
-
79952916695
-
-
note
-
Similarly, the 2004 Texas Republican Platform includes the statement that "the United States is a Christian nation... founded on fundamental Judeo-Christian principles based on the Holy Bible." REPUBLICAN PARTY OF TEXAS, 2004 STATE REPUBLICAN PARTY PLATFORM, at P-8, available at http://www.yuricareport.com/GOPorganizations/TexasRPTPlatform2004.pdf.
-
Republican Party of Texas, 2004 State Republican Party Platform
-
-
-
120
-
-
79952919566
-
-
note
-
Additionally, several federal statutes in the United States Code and Executive Orders mention God. See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 6031(b) (2006) ("[I]t is earnestly recommended to all officers, seamen, and others in the naval service diligently to attend at every performance of the worship of Almighty God.").
-
-
-
-
121
-
-
79952967935
-
-
note
-
31 U.S.C. § 5112(d)(1) (2006) (requiring that coins bear the inscription "In God We Trust").
-
-
-
-
122
-
-
79952983009
-
-
note
-
36 U.S.C. § 302 (2006) (declaring that the national motto is "In God We Trust").
-
-
-
-
123
-
-
79952942975
-
Exec.