408 U.S. 238, 256-67 (1972).
[…] Id.§ 8-125(7, providing a list of numerous conditions only one of which must be met for an area to qualify as deteriorating. Even this list is not exhaustive, since the statute says that possible conditions qualifying an area as deteriorating are not limited to those enumerated, See alsoKelo v. City of New London, 545 U.S. 469, 475 2005, noting that Connecticut law permitted condemnation of the New London properties despite the fact that they were not blighted and only because they we
-
See generally id.§ 8-124 (allowing use of eminent domain by redevelopment agencies); id.§ 8-125(2) (stating that "redevelopment areas" can be declared in any "area within the state that is deteriorated, deteriorating, substandard or detrimental to the safety, health, morals or welfare of the community"). The concept of "deteriorating" area is defined extremely broadly. Id.§ 8-125(7) (providing a list of numerous conditions only one of which must be met for an area to qualify as "deteriorating."