see infra Part II-C3
[…] -
Collier on Bankruptcy
-
-
-
150
-
-
79551576389
-
-
Id. at 395.06 [d][3]. However, as I noted in the text of my article, this burden of providing adequate assurance of future performance would only be required if DIP already defaulted
-
Id. at 395.06 [d][3]. However, as I noted in the text of my article, this burden of providing adequate assurance of future performance would only be required if DIP already defaulted.
-
-
-
-
151
-
-
79551598054
-
-
Note that the Uniform Commercial Code (U.C.C.) § 2-609(1) provides, in the context of a contract for sale, that when "reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the performance of either party the other may in writing demand adequate assurance of due performance and until he receives such assurance may if commercially reasonable suspend any performance for which he has not already received the agreed return." Perhaps bankruptcy filing itself provides "reasonable grounds for insecurity" in the context of an executory contract, although I go on to argue otherwise if DIP's prepetition performance on the contract has been satisfactory.
-
Note that the Uniform Commercial Code (U.C.C.) § 2-609(1) provides, in the context of a contract for sale, that when "reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the performance of either party the other may in writing demand adequate assurance of due performance and until he receives such assurance may if commercially reasonable suspend any performance for which he has not already received the agreed return." Perhaps bankruptcy filing itself provides "reasonable grounds for insecurity" in the context of an executory contract, although I go on to argue otherwise if DIP's prepetition performance on the contract has been satisfactory.
-
-
-
-
152
-
-
79551584423
-
-