Volumn 70, Issue 2, 1996, Pages 95-126
[…] • (1989) Adverse Impact of the Federal Bankruptcy Law on the Government's Rights in Relationship to the Contractor in Default
    • Ransick, S.E.1
  • 77
    • 3042942980 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • note
    • The government is normally protected against an unconsented to transfer of its contracts by statutory language in the Anti-Assignment Act, 41 U.S.C. § 15, which provides in relevant part: No contract or order, or any interest therein, shall be transferred by the party to whom such contract or order is given to any other party, and any such transfer will cause the annulment of the contract or order transferred, so far as the United States is concerned. . . . 41 U.S.C. § 15 (1994). Despite the broad wording of this statute, the courts have placed significant restrictions upon its use as they have defined the term "transferred" quite narrowly. In applying 41 U.S.C. § 15, the court in Thompson v.