Downes, L.1
[…] -
In the area of consumer contracts, a source of contractual incompleteness is the ambiguity of boilerplate terms. One commentator notes that "[m]uch of boilerplate is ambiguous or incomprehensible. This alienates consumers and is increasingly punished by the courts construing the language against the drafter." Michelle E. Boardman, Contra Proferentem: The Allure of Ambiguous Boilerplate, in Boilerplate: The Foundation of Market Contracts 176, 176 (Omri Ben-Shahar ed., 2007).
-
(2007)
-
-
-
109
-
-
78649362926
-
-
U.C.C. § 2-615 states in part that a party is not in breach of a contract "if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made." U.C.C. § 2-615 (2005).
-
U.C.C. § 2-615 states in part that a party is not in breach of a contract "if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made." U.C.C. § 2-615 (2005).
-
-
-
-
110
-
-
78649343478
-
-