statement of Sonia Sotomayor
[…] -
28 U.S.C. § 1251 (2006) concerns the Court's original jurisdiction, which is now generally limited to cases between two states. 28 U.S.C. § 1253 involves direct appeals from threejudge district courts.
-
-
-
-
220
-
-
78149293318
-
-
Cases in the courts of appeals may be reviewed by the Supreme Court [b]y writ of certiorari granted upon the petition of any party to any civil or criminal case, before or after rendition of judgment or decree. 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1)
-
Cases in the courts of appeals may be reviewed by the Supreme Court "[b]y writ of certiorari granted upon the petition of any party to any civil or criminal case, before or after rendition of judgment or decree." 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1).
-
-
-
-
221
-
-
78149296072
-
-
Id. § 1254(2)
-
Id. § 1254(2).
-
-
-
-
222
-
-
0141429938
-
Examining the power of federal courts to certify questions of state law
-
1706
-