Judicial independence in excess: Reviving the judicial duty of the supreme court
[…] -
-
-
77
-
-
78149305234
-
-
See Seale III, 577 F.3d at 567, 571 (certifying the question to the Supreme Court)
-
See Seale III, 577 F.3d at 567, 571 (certifying the question to the Supreme Court).
-
-
-
-
78
-
-
40749084517
-
-
130 S. Ct. 12, 12 (2009) (mem.), dismissing question certified by Seale III, 577 F.3d at 567, 571
-
See United States v. Seale, 130 S. Ct. 12, 12 (2009) (mem.), dismissing question certified by Seale III, 577 F.3d at 567, 571.
-
United States v. Seale
-
-
-
79
-
-
78149349852
-
-
§ 4038, at 62-64 & nn.2, 10 3d ed.
-
The certification statute is now codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1254 (2) (2006), having been revised and renumbered on several occasions over time. It provides: Cases in the courts of appeals may be reviewed by the Supreme Court by the following method[ ]: By certification at any time by a court of appeals of any question of law in any civil or criminal case as to which instructions are desired, and upon such certification the Supreme Court may give binding instructions or require the entire record to be sent up for decision of the entire matter in controversy. Id Supreme Court Rule 19 also speaks to certification.