Musings on form and substance in taxation
[…] -
See 15 U. S. C. § 78m (d) (3) (providing, in connection with information reporting that, "[w]hen two or more persons act as a partnership, limited partnership, syndicate, or other group for the purpose of acquiring, holding, or disposing of securities of an issuer, such syndicate or group shall be deemed a 'person' for the purposes of this subsection");
-
U. S. C.
, vol.15
-
-
-
140
-
-
79251628278
-
-
§ 240.13d-5 b 1 elaborating: "When two or more persons agree to act together for the purpose of acquiring, holding, voting or disposing of equity securities of an issuer, the group formed thereby shall be deemed to have acquired beneficial ownership, for purposes of sections 13 d and g of the Act, as of the date of such agreement, of all equity securities of that issuer beneficially owned by any such persons."
-
C. F. R. § 240.13d-5 (b) (1) (elaborating: "When two or more persons agree to act together for the purpose of acquiring, holding, voting or disposing of equity securities of an issuer, the group formed thereby shall be deemed to have acquired beneficial ownership, for purposes of sections 13 (d) and (g) of the Act, as of the date of such agreement, of all equity securities of that issuer beneficially owned by any such persons.").
-
C. F. R.
, vol.17
-
-
-
141
-
-
79251629717
-
-
§ 165 a
-
See 26 U. S. C. § 165 (a) (2006)
-
(2006)
U. S. C.
, vol.26
-
-
-
142
-
-
79251619496
-
-
allowing a deduction for losses realized
-
(allowing a deduction for losses realized).
-
-
-
-
143
-
-
79251625682
-
-