See §§ 203(a)(5), 304(c)(5). See generally infra notes 255-56, 260 and accompanying text.
[…] -
-
-
-
255
-
-
77956937188
-
-
note
-
See 17 U.S.C. § 304(c).
-
-
-
-
256
-
-
77956903080
-
-
note
-
See § 304(c)(1), (2), (4). The grants subject to termination are somewhat broader under § 304(c) insofar as they include grants made other than by the original author, although the distinction is unimportant for present purposes. See generally H.R. REP. NO. 94-1476, at 140-42 (summarizing key differences between termination provisions of §§ 203 and 304(c)).
-
-
-
-
257
-
-
77956927422
-
-
note
-
§ 304(c)(3) ("Termination of the grant may be effected at any time during a period of five years beginning at the end of fifty-six years from the date copyright was originally secured, or beginning on January 1, 1978, whichever is later.").