See §§ 203(a)(5), 304(c)(5). See generally infra notes 255-56, 260 and accompanying text.
[…] This characteristic typifies open-content licenses, which do not mimic the form of arm's-length transactions. See supra notes 30-33 and accompanying text.
-
-
-
-
321
-
-
77956916919
-
-
note
-
Professor Anthony Reese has also highlighted sound policy justifications against limiting the scope of authors' termination rights to those grants signed by the author. See Reese, supra note 320, manuscript at 9-13.
-
-
-
-
322
-
-
77956934489
-
-
note
-
U.S.C. § 203(a) (2006); see also id. § 304(c) (termination power reaches "the exclusive or nonexclusive grant of a transfer or license of the renewal copyright or any right under it").
-
-
-
-
323
-
-
77956918652
-
-
note
-
Sunham Home Fashions, LLC v. Pem-Am., Inc., 2002 WL 31834477, at 7 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 17, 2002), aff'd, 83 Fed. App'x 369 (2d Cir. 2003).