See §§ 203(a)(5), 304(c)(5). See generally infra notes 255-56, 260 and accompanying text.
[…] -
-
-
-
166
-
-
77956912804
-
-
note
-
See, e.g., Harris Custom Builders, Inc. v. Hoffmeyer, 92 F.3d 517, 520 (7th Cir. 1996); Princess Fabrics, Inc. v. CHF, Inc., 922 F.2d 99, 102-03 (2d Cir. 1990); Canfield v. Ponchatoula Times, 759 F.2d 493, 499 (5th Cir. 1985). Thus, authors who affirmatively desired to opt out of the federal system of copyright protection, and place their works in the public domain, could do so by purposefully failing to cure deficient formalities.
-
-
-
-
167
-
-
77956931616
-
-
note
-
Pub. L. No. 100-568, § 13(a), 102 Stat. 2853, 2861 (1988) (codified at note following 17 U.S.C. § 101 (2006)).
-
-
-
-
168
-
-
77956929908
-
-
note
-
Id. § 2(3), 102 Stat. at 2853 (declaring that "[t]he amendments made by this Act, together with [existing law] satisfy the obligations of the United States in adhering to the Berne Convention and no further rights or interests shall be recognized or created for that purpose."); Convention for the Protection of Literary and Artistic Works, § 5(2), opened for signature Sept. 9, 1886, 6 U.S.T. 2731 ("[t]he enjoyment and exercise of [copyright] rights shall not be subject to any formality").
-
-
-
-
169
-
-
77956934435
-
-
note
-
Pub.