Bush lets U. S. Spy on callers without courts
[…] Throughout the Article, I use the word "governance" rather than "oversight" in describing the legal regime under which intelligence operates in order to avoid the too-narrow association between oversight and the prevention of abuse, b 1 B
-
(codified at 50 U. S. C. § 1801 (b) (1) (B) (2006)) (defining an "agent of a foreign power" eligible for domestic surveillance to include any person who "acts for or on behalf of a foreign power which engages in clandestine activities in the United States contrary to the interests of the United States"). Post-9/11 discussions, however, as well as this Article, focus on the role of domestic intelligence in counterterrorism.