Bush lets U. S. Spy on callers without courts
[…] Id.
-
-
-
-
24
-
-
84876247494
-
-
Domestic intelligence is not concerned exclusively with terrorism. For example, identifying other countries' spies inside the United States is also a priority. See Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act FISA of 1978, Pub. L, No 95-511, § 101, 1784
-
Domestic intelligence is not concerned exclusively with terrorism. For example, identifying other countries' spies inside the United States is also a priority. See Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act (FISA) of 1978, Pub. L. No. 95-511, § 101 (b) (l) (B), 92 Stat. 1783, 1784
-
Stat.
, vol.92
, pp. 1783
-
-
-
25
-
-
77955366591
-
-
codified, § 1801, defining an "agent of a foreign power" eligible for domestic surveillance to include any person who "acts for or on behalf of a foreign power which engages in clandestine activities in the United States contrary to the interests of the United States". Post-9/11 discussions, however, as well as this Article, focus on the role of domestic intelligence in counterterrorism.