Assessing systemic risk exposure from banks and GSEs under alternative approaches to capital regulation
[…] -
12 U.S.C. § 1844(c)(2)(D). Unless an investment bank or insurance underwriting subsidiary meets one of three statutory tests, the Fed is to rely on reports of examinations conducted by others, such as the Securities and Exchange Commission, state securities regulators, or state insurance regulators, rather than initiating an examination.
-
-
-
-
21
-
-
77952687735
-
-
Id. § 1844(c)(2)(BME)
-
Id. § 1844(c)(2)(BME).
-
-
-
-
22
-
-
77952711925
-
-
McCoy et al., supra note 8, at 1334
-
McCoy et al., supra note 8, at 1334
-
-
-
-
23
-
-
77952731069
-
-
(citing 15 U.S.C. § 1639(0(2))
-
(citing 15 U.S.C. § 1639(0(2));
-
-
-
-
24
-
-
77952711590
-
-
see 15 U.S.C. § 1639(l)(2) ("The Board, by regulation or order, shall prohibit acts or practices in connection with - (A) mortgage loans that the Board finds to be unfair, deceptive, or designed to evade the provisions of mis section; and (B) refinancing of mortgage loans that the Board finds to be associated with abusive lending practices, or that are otherwise not in the interest of the borrower.")
-
see 15 U.S.C. § 1639(l)(2) ("The Board, by regulation or order, shall prohibit acts or practices in connection with - (A) mortgage loans that the Board finds to be unfair, deceptive, or designed to evade the provisions of mis section; and (B) refinancing of mortgage loans that the Board finds to be associated with abusive lending practices, or that are otherwise not in the interest of the borrower.").
-
-
-
-
25
-
-
77952728616
-
-
Id.
-
Id.
-
-
-
-
26
-
-
77952724037
-
-