Der Vertrag über die Europäische Gemeinschaft für Kohle und Stahl
[…] In contrast to the state, the federation here is characterized by a 'political dualism'....".
-
-
-
-
168
-
-
77953923002
-
-
Note
-
American and Germany constitutionalism accept the idea "State Constitutions". However, in both cases, the federal Constitution establishes a normative frame around the State Constitutions. Art. IV, Section 4 of the US Constitution states: "The United States shall guarantee to every State in this Union a Republican Form of Government..." And Art. 28(1) GG states: "The constitutional order in the Länder must conform to the principles of a republican, democratic, and social state governed by the rule of law, within the meaning of this Basic Law.