Got Ideas? 100 LAW
[…] The legislature further finds that providing public access to certain information about convicted sexual offenders assists parents in the protection of their children.);
-
see also, e.g., IDAHO CODE ANN. § 18-8302 (2004) ("The legislature finds that sexual offenders present a significant risk of reoffense and that efforts of law enforcement agencies to protect their communities, conduct investigations and quickly apprehend offenders who commit sexual offenses are impaired by the lack of current information available about individuals who have been convicted of sexual offenses who live within their jurisdiction. The legislature further finds that providing public access to certain information about convicted sexual offenders assists parents in the protection of their children.");
-
-
-
-
300
-
-
77649305523
-
-
LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 15:540 (2005) ([P]rotection of the public from sex offenders, sexually violent predators, and child predators is of paramount governmental interest.);
-