Got Ideas? 100 LAW
[…] -
-
-
-
123
-
-
77649327410
-
-
See 42 U.S.C. § 14071(e)(2) (mandating that the designated state law enforcement agency shall release relevant information that is necessary to protect the public concerning a specific person required to register under this section). Indeed, so strong was the public's reaction to the Kanka's call for reform, that within three months of the petition's creation, New Jersey passed the first Megan's Law. See E.B. v. Verniero, 119 F.3d 1077, 1081-82 (3d Cir. 1997) (describing the frantic pace at which the New Jersey legislature passed Megan's Law).
-
See 42 U.S.C. § 14071(e)(2) (mandating that the designated state law enforcement agency "shall release relevant information that is necessary to protect the public concerning a specific person required to register under this section"). Indeed, so strong was the public's reaction to the Kanka's call for reform, that within three months of the petition's creation, New Jersey passed the first Megan's Law. See E.B. v.