The Uniform Commercial Code directs courts to try to enforce indefinite agreements if the parties appeared to intend to make a contract.
-
-
-
-
384
-
-
84868082266
-
-
See U. C. C. § 2-204 (3) (1977) (Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.). The Code also weakens the statute of frauds by requiring little in the way of a writing to satisfy the statute.
-
See U. C. C. § 2-204 (3) (1977) ("Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy."). The Code also weakens the statute of frauds by requiring little in the way of a writing to satisfy the statute.
-
-
-
-
385
-
-
84868084572
-
-