See, e.g., Hooper v. City of St. Paul, 353 N.W.2d 138, 140 (Minn. 1984) referring to "constitutional protection afforded existing uses"
[…] -
-
-
-
33
-
-
84869671438
-
-
42 U.S.C. § 7411(a)(3) (2006) (defining stationary source). Existing uses are subject only to state implementation of ambient air quality requirements and not to the stricter emissions reduction requirements for new sources, which are set by the federal government.
-
42 U.S.C. § 7411(a)(3) (2006) (defining stationary source). Existing uses are subject only to state implementation of ambient air quality requirements and not to the stricter emissions reduction requirements for new sources, which are set by the federal government.
-
-
-
-
35
-
-
84869679215
-
-
42 U.S.C. § 7411(a)(2), (4) (2006) (defining new source as any source "the construction or modification of which is commenced after publication of regulations" and defining modification as "any physical change in, or change in method of operation of, a stationary source which increases the amount of air pollutant emitted"). This is like the converse of the vested rights doctrine, discussed in Part LC, infra.
-
42 U.S.C. § 7411(a)(2), (4) (2006) (defining new source as any source "the construction or modification of which is commenced after publication of regulations" and defining modification as "any physical change in, or change in method of operation of, a stationary source which increases the amount of air pollutant emitted"). This is like the converse of the vested rights doctrine, discussed in Part LC, infra.
-
-
-
-
36
-
-
84869671431
-
-
33 U.S.C. §§ 1251-1387 (2006).
-
33 U.S.C. §§ 1251-1387 (2006).
-
-
-
-
37
-
-
84869688736
-
-
33 U.S.C. § 1316(d);
-
33 U.S.C. § 1316(d);
-
-
-
-
38
-
-