See, e.g., Hooper v. City of St. Paul, 353 N.W.2d 138, 140 (Minn. 1984) referring to "constitutional protection afforded existing uses"
[…] -
(1995)
CATH. U. L. REV.
, vol.45
, pp. 131
-
-
Robertson, H.G.1
-
40
-
-
47749108284
-
On Optimal Change, Past Behavior, and Grandfathering
-
69-70 same.
-
Steven Shavell, On Optimal Change, Past Behavior, and Grandfathering, 37 J. LEGAL STUD. 37, 69-70 (2008) (same).
-
(2008)
J. Legal Stud.
, vol.37
, pp. 37
-
-
Shavell, S.1
-
41
-
-
84869684594
-
-
42 U.S.C. § 12101-12213 (2006).
-
42 U.S.C. § 12101-12213 (2006).
-
-
-
-
42
-
-
84869671430
-
-
See 28 C.F.R. § 36.304 (2008) implementing Title III of Americans with Disabilities Act; requiring existing buildings to "remove architectural barriers in existing facilities" but only "where such removal is readily achievable, i.e., easily accomplishable and able to be carried out without much difficulty or expense"
-
See 28 C.F.R. § 36.304 (2008) (implementing Title III of Americans with Disabilities Act; requiring existing buildings to "remove architectural barriers in existing facilities" but only "where such removal is readily achievable, i.e., easily accomplishable and able to be carried out without much difficulty or expense");
-
-
-
-
43
-
-
70450273138
-
Legal Implications of the Americans with Disabilities Act on Recreation Services: Changing Guidelines, Structures, and Attitudes in Accommodating Guests with Disabilities
-
see also 235 describing application of ADA to new and existing facilities
-