(Susan J. Wolfson ed., Pearson Educ, Inc
[…] -
To qualify as a REMIC under the Internal Revenue Code, substantially all of the REMICs assets must be qualified mortgages and permitted investments. 26 U. S. C. § 860D (a) (4). "Qualified mortgage" is defined as "any obligation (including any participation or certificate of beneficial ownership therein) which is principally secured by an interest in real property."
-
U.S.C.
, vol.26
-
-
-
145
-
-
77950214763
-
-
Id. §, (a) (3). It includes "foreclosure property, "
-
Id. § 860G (a) (3). It includes "foreclosure property, "
-
-
-
-
146
-
-
77950191691
-
-
see id., which is defined as property "which is acquired in connection with the default or imminent default of a qualified mortgage held by the REMIC, "
-
see id., which is defined as property "which is acquired in connection with the default or imminent default of a qualified mortgage held by the REMIC, "
-
-
-
-
147
-
-
77950255961
-
-
id. §, (a) (8) (B)
-
id. § 860G (a) (8) (B).
-
-
-
-
148
-
-
77950269588
-
-