HOPE Now, Mortgage Loss Mitigation Statistics: Industry Extrapolations Quarterly for 2007 and 2008, available at
[…] -
(2006)
Fed. Res. Bull.
-
-
Bucks, B.K.1
-
34
-
-
47649086212
-
-
NATION, July 14, 2008 11-12
-
Kai Wright, The Subprime Swindle, NATION, July 14, 2008, at 11, 11-12.
-
The Subprime Swindle
, pp. 11
-
-
Wright, K.1
-
37
-
-
84869651563
-
-
11 U. S. C. § 1322 1123 b 2, parallel residential mortgage antimodification provision for Chapter 11. Section 1123 b 5 provides that a plan of reorganization may "modify the rights of holders of secured claims, other than a claim secured only by a security interest in real property that is the debtor's principal residence." Id. § 1123 b 5. Since 2005, section 101 13A of the Bankruptcy Code has defined debtor's principal residence as "a residential structure, including incidental property, without regard to whether that structure is attached to real property... and... includes an individual condominium or cooperative unit, a mobile or manufactured home, or trailer." Id. § 101 13A. State law, however, still determines what real property is
-
11 U. S. C. § 1322 (b) (2) (2006); cf. id. § 1123 (b) (5) (parallel residential mortgage antimodification provision for Chapter 11). Section 1123 (b) (5) provides that a plan of reorganization may "modify the rights of holders of secured claims, other than a claim secured only by a security interest in real property that is the debtor's principal residence." Id. § 1123 (b) (5).